Rudder problem

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
Martyson
Posts: 9327
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Rudder problem

Postby Martyson » Fri Mar 27, 2020 12:51 pm

Since late 2017, when I purchased P3D v.4.

Jorgen
I cannot recall ... been a long time for me, did your FSUIPC free version do rudder assignments / calibration?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

JorgenSA
Posts: 2245
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Rudder problem

Postby JorgenSA » Fri Mar 27, 2020 5:51 pm

LOL... my memory sucks that way also

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

Martyson
Posts: 9327
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Rudder problem

Postby Martyson » Fri Mar 27, 2020 6:02 pm

Since late 2017, when I purchased P3D v.4.

Jorgen
Was wondering why you mentioned:
"My joystick worked right out of the box, as I said. However, since then I have installed the drivers for it from the Thrustmaster site, and also FSUIPC 5 (mine is the paid version, you could try the free version for now)."

I did not recall FSUIPC free version doing the rudder.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

JorgenSA
Posts: 2245
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Rudder problem

Postby JorgenSA » Fri Mar 27, 2020 6:09 pm

That is why I said TRY. It couldn't hurt.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

Martyson
Posts: 9327
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Rudder problem

Postby Martyson » Fri Mar 27, 2020 6:12 pm

That is why I said TRY. It couldn't hurt.

Jorgen
That is what I was wondering about.
What in the FSUIPC free version did you think was going to help the rudder problem?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

JorgenSA
Posts: 2245
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Rudder problem

Postby JorgenSA » Fri Mar 27, 2020 6:14 pm

I could not remember it, but thought it could calibrate.... at least I remember you can reassign with the free version

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

Martyson
Posts: 9327
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Rudder problem

Postby Martyson » Fri Mar 27, 2020 6:22 pm

I could not remember it, but thought it could calibrate.... at least I remember you can reassign with the free version

Jorgen
Maybe the OP or jpescobar (in the other post reply ) can check it out.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

3221807
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:41 am

Re: Rudder problem

Postby 3221807 » Sun May 17, 2020 3:09 pm

Hi
My Saitech Rudder Pedals wont work.
I did mention it before on the Forum but matter was not resolved so let me start over.
The pedals work in FSX SE
I have uninstalled the drivers and re installed them.
The main problem is that I do not have sufficient computer knowledge to go digging around
I do not even know how to use FSUIPC.
So if any one can help (who has the patience to deal with an old man) Please help.
Regards

Martyson
Posts: 9327
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Rudder problem

Postby Martyson » Mon May 18, 2020 4:46 am

Hi
My Saitech Rudder Pedals wont work.
I did mention it before on the Forum but matter was not resolved so let me start over.
The pedals work in FSX SE
I have uninstalled the drivers and re installed them.
The main problem is that I do not have sufficient computer knowledge to go digging around
I do not even know how to use FSUIPC.
So if any one can help (who has the patience to deal with an old man) Please help.
Regards
Which P3Dxxx version are you using ?

Do you have a Yoke and throttles in your setup?

Do you have other flight sim hardware products in your setup?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

3221807
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:41 am

Re: Rudder problem

Postby 3221807 » Wed May 20, 2020 11:10 am

Hi
P3Dv4.5

I do have a yoke and throttle but have disconnected them relying only on my Logitech Extreme Pro 3D joystick.

I have no other hardware


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests