[RESOLVED] Default and Add-on Aircraft Lose control around 400 Ft

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the additional features present in the Prepar3D Professional Plus client application.
Physics70
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 7:21 pm

[RESOLVED] Default and Add-on Aircraft Lose control around 400 Ft

Postby Physics70 » Fri Mar 06, 2020 2:02 pm

Hello,

I am totally confused. All a sudden, when I take off, ANY aircraft I fly starts to yaw then violently spins out of control. I thought it was something to do with the rudder peddles but the problem exists even if I unplug the USB for them. Everything is fine if the plane is on the ground, but once it takes to the air it becomes erratic. If I disable crashing, once the plane is on the ground, it goes in a straight line and can taxi fine, but if I try to take off again, it is like there is an invisible ceiling and the plane gets SMACKED down to the ground again. PLEASE SOMEONE HELP!!!!!!

Martyson
Posts: 8324
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Default and Add-on Aircraft Lose control around 400 Ft

Postby Martyson » Fri Mar 06, 2020 3:14 pm

Hello,

What is your default flight?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Physics70
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 7:21 pm

Re: Default and Add-on Aircraft Lose control around 400 Ft

Postby Physics70 » Fri Mar 06, 2020 4:45 pm

The F-22 and the Air Force Base.

Martyson
Posts: 8324
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Default and Add-on Aircraft Lose control around 400 Ft

Postby Martyson » Fri Mar 06, 2020 6:07 pm

The F-22 and the Air Force Base.
Load the default F22 flight.

Select the (RSMFD) Right secondary multi-function display, Menu, SYS systems screen (screenshot).

Before takeoff verify all axes are working via (RSMFD).

Takeoff like 145Kt, stay slow, stay low, do not climb, and verify if all axes are working via the (RSMFD)?



Image
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Physics70
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 7:21 pm

Re: Default and Add-on Aircraft Lose control around 400 Ft

Postby Physics70 » Fri Mar 06, 2020 7:46 pm

Ok. I did what you requested. Here was the outcome. I tested the axis. They worked fine. However just as the plane went into yaw, I took a screenshot. It was yawing with now stick inputs. I also heard the wind. It could be a side slip effect or the is a HUGE wind a few hundred feet off the ground. I have no idea. One more thing. Just out of curiosity, I loaded a helicopter. It was payware. It flew fine. No issues. This issue seems to be limited to planes.

I don't seem to know how to upload an image.
Last edited by Physics70 on Fri Mar 06, 2020 7:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Martyson
Posts: 8324
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Default and Add-on Aircraft Lose control around 400 Ft

Postby Martyson » Fri Mar 06, 2020 7:50 pm

Ok. I did what you requested. Here was the outcome. I tested the axis. They worked fine. However just as the plane went into yaw, I took a screenshot. It was yawing with now stick inputs. I also heard the wind. It could be a side slip effect or the is a HUGE wind a few hundred feet off the ground. I have no idea. One more thing. Just out of curiosity, I loaded a helicopter. It was payware. It flew fine. No issues. This issue seems to be limited to planes.

I don't seem to know how to upload an image.
How to post a screenshot:
viewtopic.php?f=6313&t=122277

Set the weather to clear skies (no wind).
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)


Martyson
Posts: 8324
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Default and Add-on Aircraft Lose control around 400 Ft

Postby Martyson » Fri Mar 06, 2020 8:00 pm

Are you still using the Add-ons in this previous post?:
viewtopic.php?f=6306&t=124408&p=157345#p157345

Are you still using a USB Hub?

Which hardware are your using for rudder and other axes ?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Physics70
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 7:21 pm

Re: Default and Add-on Aircraft Lose control around 400 Ft

Postby Physics70 » Fri Mar 06, 2020 8:02 pm

OK. No winds, same thing! :o(

Martyson
Posts: 8324
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Default and Add-on Aircraft Lose control around 400 Ft

Postby Martyson » Fri Mar 06, 2020 8:06 pm

Do a screenshot just after takeoff (like my previous example).

And, an answer for my previous post.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Physics70
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 7:21 pm

Re: Default and Add-on Aircraft Lose control around 400 Ft

Postby Physics70 » Fri Mar 06, 2020 8:30 pm

Sorry,
I missed those.
Yes. I am using a hub.
I am using SaiteK X-55 Rhino Stick and Throttle and the Honeycomb Flight Yoke. I had no problems until a couple of days ago. I think after I installed DCS World and installed some drivers for controls.



[url][https://drive.google.com/file/d/1eFgau0 ... sp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1e6UFxl ... sp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1MhFHkW ... p=sharingl]

Martyson
Posts: 8324
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Default and Add-on Aircraft Lose control around 400 Ft

Postby Martyson » Fri Mar 06, 2020 8:32 pm

Sorry,
I missed those.
Yes. I am using a hub.
I am using SaiteK X-55 Rhino Stick and Throttle and the Honeycomb Flight Yoke. I had no problems until a couple of days ago. I think after I installed DCS World and installed some drivers for controls.



[url][https://drive.google.com/file/d/1eFgau0 ... sp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1e6UFxl ... sp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1MhFHkW ... p=sharingl]
Run through all the General Debugging Steps:
viewtopic.php?f=6312&t=123246
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Physics70
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 7:21 pm

Re: Default and Add-on Aircraft Lose control around 400 Ft

Postby Physics70 » Sat Mar 07, 2020 1:03 pm

OK! I resolved it. It was my Accufeel program. For some reason, it was going nuts after a few hundred feet. Once I disabled it, everything was fine. Thank you for all your help.

Martyson
Posts: 8324
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Default and Add-on Aircraft Lose control around 400 Ft

Postby Martyson » Sat Mar 07, 2020 2:20 pm

OK! I resolved it. It was my Accufeel program. For some reason, it was going nuts after a few hundred feet. Once I disabled it, everything was fine. Thank you for all your help.

You are welcome.

Glad to hear your problem is resolved.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)


Return to “Prepar3D Professional Plus Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests