An even smoother Sim

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Trusti
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2019 10:01 am
Location: LOWK

An even smoother Sim

Postby Trusti » Tue Mar 24, 2020 11:43 am

Hi there !
My concern is that my Sim is already running smoothly but not yet smooth enough. when I look around with Chaseplane sometimes, micro stutters occur.
Maybe some P3D expert has a solution for me!
PC:
i7 7700k on 4.5 Ghz Watercooled
GTX 1070 8GB VRAM
16 GB DDR4 RAM
P3D stored on a seperate 1TB SSD
Nvidia Profile Inspector Settings:
Frame Rate Limiter OFF. Also in P3D
Triple Buffering set on
Vertical Sync 1/2 refresh Rate. 60hz Monitor
Power management mode Prefer maximum performance
Threaded optimization Auto

JorgenSA
Posts: 1418
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: An even smoother Sim

Postby JorgenSA » Tue Mar 24, 2020 11:53 am

Just as an experiment, limit your frame rate to 30.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 graphics w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Thrustmaster HOTAS-X, Windows 10 Home

Trusti
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2019 10:01 am
Location: LOWK

Re: An even smoother Sim

Postby Trusti » Tue Mar 24, 2020 12:05 pm

I'm on a flight. Assume that the setting only takes effect when I restart the Sim?

User avatar
Blaunarwal
Posts: 334
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:37 pm
Location: LSZH

Re: An even smoother Sim

Postby Blaunarwal » Tue Mar 24, 2020 12:27 pm

I did all the following steps and now have a much smoother experience:

Found that from someone else

"
1. P3Dv4
1. Set Frames to "Unlimited"
2. Vsync to OFF
3. Triple Buffering to OFF
2. RivaTunerStatistics Server
1. Create profile for P3D
2. Set Scanline Sync to "Scanline Sync x/2" by clicking twice on the text label that says "Scanline Sync".
3. In the textbox to the right of "Scanline Sync x/2", set value to 60hz (if your monitor is native 60hz).
I tried setting 1/2 refresh rate from Nvidia Inspector, but that didn't work for me. Instead... RivaTunerStatistics Server (MSI Afterburner) works perfectly to achieve the same thing."


and a few points of the following: Caution: Don't follow the links for optimizing software. That's not needed.

https://windowsreport.com/fix-pc-stuttering-windows-10
Just followed points 1, 4 and 5

I wonder if these commands had an effect

bcdedit /set disabledynamictick yes
bcdedit /set useplatformclock true
bcdedit /set tscsyncpolicy Enhanced

I never heard before. Maybe someone who knows what this does, could tell, if this is of any use.

Regards

Dan
Image
GPU KFA2 RTX2080 Super Ex

JorgenSA
Posts: 1418
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: An even smoother Sim

Postby JorgenSA » Tue Mar 24, 2020 12:52 pm

Dan, of the 3 commands you list last, the first two are in step 5 of the windowsreport advice.

I have just implemented those two, and will need to test that.

The OP could also go here:

https://www.prepar3d.com/SDKv4/prepar3d ... ation.html

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 graphics w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Thrustmaster HOTAS-X, Windows 10 Home

User avatar
Blaunarwal
Posts: 334
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:37 pm
Location: LSZH

Re: An even smoother Sim

Postby Blaunarwal » Tue Mar 24, 2020 1:03 pm

Jorgen

All three commands are from the windowsreport advice. It's a bit tricky to see them around the pic - therefore I listed them here too.
Don't know what exactly helped me, since I did all measures at once.

The tips from the SDK are certainly a good start but will not be enough.

Dan

P.S. I also use FIBER_FRAME_TIME_FRACTION=0.01 and Affinitymask=127, using 7 of 8 cores with my rig.
Last edited by Blaunarwal on Tue Mar 24, 2020 1:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
GPU KFA2 RTX2080 Super Ex

JorgenSA
Posts: 1418
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: An even smoother Sim

Postby JorgenSA » Tue Mar 24, 2020 1:06 pm

The thing is, that they actually advise you to limit the frame rate, so the CPU gets time to build the picture completely before sending it to the GPU for display. Hence my suggestion of a frame rate of 30, which is all you can see anyway.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 graphics w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Thrustmaster HOTAS-X, Windows 10 Home

User avatar
Blaunarwal
Posts: 334
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:37 pm
Location: LSZH

Re: An even smoother Sim

Postby Blaunarwal » Tue Mar 24, 2020 1:09 pm

The thing is, that they actually advise you to limit the frame rate, so the CPU gets time to build the picture completely before sending it to the GPU for display. Hence my suggestion of a frame rate of 30, which is all you can see anyway.

Jorgen
I had limited to 30 before, inside or outside. But always had microstutters all few seconds. Now with these settings it's gone - until a big scenery needs to be loaded ;-)))
Image
GPU KFA2 RTX2080 Super Ex

Trusti
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2019 10:01 am
Location: LOWK

Re: An even smoother Sim

Postby Trusti » Tue Mar 24, 2020 2:23 pm

I must say clearly. Riva Static Tuner is absolutely not good for my system. I will curl my FPS on 30 after the flight, and see what has happened !

User avatar
Blaunarwal
Posts: 334
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:37 pm
Location: LSZH

Re: An even smoother Sim

Postby Blaunarwal » Tue Mar 24, 2020 3:15 pm

I must say clearly. Riva Static Tuner is absolutely not good for my system. I will curl my FPS on 30 after the flight, and see what has happened !
Of course you can do it with Nvidia Inspector too. As I see you have triple buffering on there and the limiter off. You can try to set the same settings with Nvidia Inspector, disable triple buffering an limiting to 30 fps. I don't know if there's also a scanline sync in NVI but I guess it has the same settings and more of course than the riva tuner.
Image
GPU KFA2 RTX2080 Super Ex

Trusti
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2019 10:01 am
Location: LOWK

Re: An even smoother Sim

Postby Trusti » Wed Mar 25, 2020 9:22 am

I have now lured my FPS to 30 and issued triple buffering. I can look around the cockpit very smoothly. Unfortunately, however, the Kameria transition to the other views is not so smooth. That means if I look around on the wing view is lagging

User avatar
Blaunarwal
Posts: 334
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:37 pm
Location: LSZH

Re: An even smoother Sim

Postby Blaunarwal » Wed Mar 25, 2020 11:10 am

I can just show you my settings in P3D4

Image

The rest as said before. I used an i7 3770K before overclocked at 4.5 GHz and had a bit less FPS and had to cut down on details. But even with this CPU I could rotate around the aircraft with no problem.

According to https://cpu.userbenchmark.com/ your system is about 16% slower than mine and but 26% faster than my old 3770. So not too bad at all. I havent looked at the GPU now, but I only have the 1080, which is still fast compared to actual models. But thats maybe the problem. You should also check, if the PCI settings allow maximum speed for your GPU.

Image

Compare your date with mine. Make sure your PCI is x16. This can be set wrong within the BIOS of your PC. Interesting maybe also the numbers below. I don´t know actually how much weaker the 1070 is compared to the 1080.

Regards

Dan
Image
GPU KFA2 RTX2080 Super Ex

Trusti
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2019 10:01 am
Location: LOWK

Re: An even smoother Sim

Postby Trusti » Wed Mar 25, 2020 11:39 am

Got near the same settings as u. Here my GPU-Z
http://prntscr.com/rmgqbg
Regards

Trusti
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2019 10:01 am
Location: LOWK

Re: An even smoother Sim

Postby Trusti » Wed Mar 25, 2020 11:57 am

I have read that I should disable Game Mode for Chaseplane. I did it, since I am in a flight, I will do it after landing. ! Let's see
Regards

User avatar
Blaunarwal
Posts: 334
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:37 pm
Location: LSZH

Re: An even smoother Sim

Postby Blaunarwal » Wed Mar 25, 2020 2:11 pm

I have read that I should disable Game Mode for Chaseplane. I did it, since I am in a flight, I will do it after landing. ! Let's see
Regards
That´s also recommended in the link I added above.

Couldn´t load your picture. Always check with Preview, if a linked picture works.

Cheers

Dan
Image
GPU KFA2 RTX2080 Super Ex


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 64 guests